December 21, 2022
[…] Sprague stated that he believed the ’413 patent was patentable over the asserted prior art until he abruptly changed his mind after seeing an earlier IPR petition prepared by FHC. Based on this set of facts, CRL alleged that FHC, through its employment of Mr. Sprague, was estopped from contradicting Mr. Sprague’s implied assurance at the time of filing the ’413 patent that it was patentable over the prior art he was aware of, which included the prior art references FHC now attempts to assert.
35 U.S.C. § 311(a) provides that “a person who is not the owner of a patent may file with the Office a petition to institute an inter partes review of the patent.” In considering the Patent Owner’s assignor estoppel argument, the Board cited two key presidential decisions: the Federal Circuit’s holding in Arista Networks, Inc. v. Cisco Sys. Inc.,[2] which is binding upon the Board, and the Board’s own precedential decision in Athena Automation Ltd. v.