August 2013
[…] Network Servs., Inc., No. 2011-m956, 2011 WL 1026623 (Fed. Cir. Mar. 23, 2011); In re Acer America Corp., 626 F.3d 1252 (Fed. Cir. 2010); In re Microsoft Corp., 630 F.3d 1361 (Fed. Cir. 2010) (per curiam); In re Zimmer Holdings, Inc., 609 F.3d 1378 (Fed. Cir. 2010); In re Nintendo Co., 589 F.3d 1194 (Fed. Cir. 2009); In re Hoffmann-La Roche, Inc., 587 F.3d 1333 (Fed. Cir. 2009); In re Genentech, Inc., 566 F.3d 1338 (Fed. Cir. 2009); In re TS Tech USA Corp., 551 F.3d 1315 (Fed. Cir. 2008).
20 In reLink_ A_Media Devices Corp., 662 F.3d 1221, 1223 (Fed. Cir. 2011) (per curiam).
21 Id.
22 See 35 U.S.C. §299(b) (2012) ("[A]ccused infringers may not be joined in one action as defendants or counterclaim defendants, or have their actions consolidated for trial, based solely on allegations that they each have infringed the patent or patents in suit.").
23 In re EMC Corp., 677 F.3d 1351, 1354 (Fed. Cir. 2012) (granting the defendant's petition for mandamus).
24 Id. at 1358.
25 Id. at 1359.
26 Id. at 1360.
27 See 35 U.S.C. §299(c) (2012) ("A party that is an accused infringer may waive the limitations set forth in this section with respect to that party.").
28 In re Regents of Univ. of California, 101 F.3d 1386, 1388 (Fed. Cir. 1996) (citing Schlagenhauf v. Holder, 379 U.S. 104, 110 (1964)); see also generally In re EchoStar Comm. Corp., 448 F.3d 1294 (Fed. Cir. 2006); In re Pioneer Hi-Bred Int'l, Inc., 238 F.3d 1370 (Fed.