August 4, 2016
[…] Where the facts surrounding trade secret misappropriation might give rise to a challenge based on federal copyright preemption, a claim under the Defend Trade Secrets Act (as opposed to a claim under state law exclusively) should ensure that the trade secret claim survives a preemption challenge.
Courts and litigants have grappled with the issue of federal copyright preemption of state trade secret misappropriation claims for decades. The scope of preemption is set forth in Section 301 of the Copyright Act, which has been characterized as a "sweeping displacement of state law."1 Namely, Section 301(a) of the Copyright Act preempts "all legal or equitable rights that are equivalent to any of the exclusive rights within the general scope of copyright."2 This preemption extends to everything that falls within the scope of copyright, including material that is excluded from protection under the Copyright Act (e.g., ideas fixed in a tangible medium of expression).3 As observed by the Fourth Circuit, "the shadow actually cast by the Act’s preemption is notably broader than the wing of its protection."4 The scope of copyright preemption is, however, limited by Section 301(b), providing that "[n]othing in this title annuls or limits any rights or remedies under the common law or statutes of any State with respect to… activities violating legal or equitable rights that are not equivalent to any of the exclusive rights within the general scope of copyright."5 The "exclusive rights" referenced in Section 301 are those set forth in Section 106 of the Copyright Act (reproduction, preparation of derivative works, distribution, performance, display).6