August 4, 2016
[…] Nevertheless, under this theory copyright preemption remains a viable challenge that must be litigated and decided in certain situations.17
The Defend Trade Secrets Act should finally foreclose preemption of trade secret misappropriation claims under the Copyright Act, whether the trade secret misappropriation claims are fundamentally based on "use," disclosure, or any other theory. This is because the Copyright Act, while representing a "sweeping displacement of state law," does not displace any federal law. Section 301(d) confirms that "[n]othing in this title annuls or limits any rights or remedies under any other Federal statute."18 And the Defend Trade Secrets Act is just such a federal statute.