March 22, 2010
[…] In a recent public appearance in Cambridge, the under secretary of commerce for intellectual property and director of the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office, David Kappos, indicated that the PTO currently feels that it has no legal mechanism for allowing requests for recalculation of patents filed more than 180 days after a patent has issued. 35 U.S.C. §154(b)(4)(A) provides for appeal of PTA determinations as follows:
"(A) An applicant dissatisfied with a determination made by the Director under paragraph (3) shall have remedy by a civil action against the Director filed in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia within 180 days after the grant of the patent. Chapter 7 of title 5 shall apply to such action. Any final judgment resulting in a change to the period of adjustment of the patent term shall be served on the Director, and the Director shall thereafter alter the term of the patent to reflect such change."
The statutory provision for appeal of a PTO decision on PTA does not clearly state that the PTO loses jurisdiction over these cases after 180 days. It merely provides a time frame for which a patentee can take action in federal court to challenge the decision.