October 7, 2016
[…] The Final Rule amended FDA’s regulations to implement certain provisions of Title XI of the Medicare Prescription Drug, Improvement, and Modernization Act of 2003 (MMA) and to facilitate compliance with and efficient enforcement of the FDCA. Final Rule at 69580. The Final Rule became effective on December 5, 2016, and applies to new submissions received by FDA on or after that date. Final Rule at 69632. This blog post highlights certain amendments but does not summarize all of the amendments implemented by the Final Rule.
The Final Rule amended the submission of patent information under 21 C.F.R. § 314.53 “to address overbroad or ambiguous use codes.” Final Rule at 69597-69600. In particular, the Final Rule requires that “if the method(s) of use claimed by the patent does not cover an indication or other approved condition of use in its entirety, the NDA holder’s use code must describe only the specific, approved method of use claimed by the patent” listed in the Orange Book for the drug product. Final Rule at 69643. Further, the NDA holder must identify “the specific section(s) and subsection(s) of the proposed labeling for the drug product that describes the methods of use claimed by the patent” listed in the Orange Book.