June 18, 2013
[…] June 18, 2013
Authored and Edited by Kathleen A. Daley
While the Transitional Program for Post Grant Review of Covered Business Method (“CBM”) proceedings and Post Grant Review (“PGR”) proceedings are governed by many of the same statutory and regulatory provisions, several distinctions exist between them. One of those appears to be whether a declaratory judgment plaintiff in a corresponding civil suit may file a petition.
The statute and regulations on PGR make clear that a declaratory judgment plaintiff may not file a petition for PGR. In particular, 35 U. S. C. § 325(a)(1) states that a “post-grant review may not be instituted . . . if, before the date on which the petition for such review is filed, the petitioner or real party in interest filed a civil action challenging the validity of a claim of the patent. ” 37 C. F. R. § 42. 201(a), which governs “[w]ho may petition for a post-grant review,” mirrors this language.
By contrast, 37 C. F. R. § 42. 302(a), which governs “[w]ho may petition for a covered business method patent review,” provides: