Last Month at the Federal Circuit
[…] “‘[U]se of the invention’ in 35 U.S.C. § 183 [compensating applicants for ‘use of the invention’ by the government while the invention is subject to a secrecy order] does not include use of an invention after a patent for the invention has issued.”  Slip op. at 8.

Since the secrecy order delays issue of the patent, § 183 authorizes the applicant to seek “compensation for the damage caused by the order of secrecy and/or for the use of the invention by the Government, resulting from his disclosure.”  35 U.S.C. § 183.  The Federal Circuit noted that § 183 describes two avenues an applicant may follow to obtain relief.