Last Month at the Federal Circuit
[…] Under this first avenue, applicants may apply for compensation from the agency “beginning at the date the applicant is notified that, except for [the secrecy order], his application is otherwise in condition for allowance . . . and ending six years after a patent is issued thereon.”  Slip op. at 4-5 (alterations in original) (quoting 35 U.S.C. § 183).  Or second, under § 183, the applicant may bring suit in the Court of Federal Claims “for just compensation for the damage caused by reason of the order of secrecy and/or use by the Government of the invention resulting from his disclosure.”  Id. at 5 (quoting 35 U.S.C. § 183).  In order to file suit without first seeking relief directly from the government department or agency, however, the claimant must wait until “after the date of issuance of [the] patent.”  Id. (alteration in original) (quoting 35 U.S.C. § 183).