March 11, 2014
[…] Jaffé later testified before the bankruptcy court that he intended to re-license Qimonda's patents for the benefit of Qimonda's creditors, replacing cross-licenses with royalty-bearing licenses. The bankruptcy court granted Jaffé the discretionary relief he requested under § 1521(a)(5), thereby providing him control over Qimonda's U.S. patent portfolio.
The licensees appealed the order to the district court, which remanded the case to the bankruptcy court to consider the requirement, under 11 U.S.C. § 1522(a), that the bankruptcy court ensure that "the interests of the creditors and other interested entities, including the debtor, [were] sufficiently protected."