June 2011
[…] This expansion, however, has been met by corresponding efforts—by the courts and Congress—to curb the number of false marking complaints. In particular, challenges to the constitutionality of § 292, such as that raised in the Northern District of Ohio's decision in Unique Product Solutions,5 as well as proposed Congressional amendments and the recent Federal Circuit decision in In re BP Lubricants USA Inc.,6 may result in a contraction of these actions. Whether any judicial change or potential congressional alteration impacts the trend has yet to be seen.7
Title 35, United States Code, § 292 provides in relevant part:
(a) . . . . Whoever marks upon, or affixes to, or uses in advertising in connection with any unpatented article, the word "patent" or any word or number importing that the same is patented, for the purpose of deceiving the public . . . [s]hall be fined not more than $500 for every such offense.