July/August 2014
[…] Based on these principles, courts have long found that well-reasoned opinions of counsel weigh against a finding of willfulness and enhanced damages at both stages. That tradition continues after Seagate, as the en banc Federal Circuit has stated that a favorable opinion may still be "crucial to the analysis."15
Under 35 U.S.C. § 271(b), "[w]hoever actively induces infringement of a patent shall be liable as an infringer." Unlike direct infringement under Section 271(a), induced infringement is not a strict liability tort; it requires that the accused inducer act with knowledge that the induced acts constitute patent infringement.16 In Broadcom Corp. v.